By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

And the winners of the 2013 LDAs are...

Last night, the 11th annual Lighting Design Awards took place at the London Hilton, Park Lane. More than 740 of the country’s leading lighting designers, manufacturers and architects gathered to celebrate another successful year in the industry.

Big winners on the night included Morgan Sindall Professional Services after the practice won both the Low Carbon category and Public Buildings Award for its scheme at Gatwick Airport.  Florence Lam of Arup became the first woman to win the coveted Lighting Designer of the Year Award.   

Since their inception, the Lighting Design Awards have been at the heart of the industry calendar, shining a light on the most talented companies the industry has to offer.

Ben Cronin, editor of Lighting said of this year’s awards: “This year it was great to see so many architects at the event but it was also pleasing to see an increase in the number of end users in the room.  We had major retailers like Marks & Spencer, Harrods and Tesco, three of the UK’s largest airports and two universities in attendance in addition to new names from the lighting fraternity.” 

The awards were hosted by comic Ed Byrne but Eric Idle and James Bond also made guest appearances at the ceremony. Post awards, guests enjoyed entertainment from the Kitts Project, a charity casino in aid of Solar Aid and of course a Groovybooth sponsored by Delta Light which captured fun photos of guests. The after-party entertainment carried on until 3am. To view pictures from the night click here.

Thank you to Lighting’s expert panel of judges who put so much time and effort deciding on the eventual winners for all categories.

Congratulations once again to all of this year’s winners and finalists. 

If you attended the awards, let Lighting know what you thought of the event here.

The full list of winners are shown below. Details about each winner’s entry can be found here

 

WINNERS 2013:

 

Lighting Special Recognition Award

Winner: Patrick Woodroffe for the London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony

 

PRODUCT CATEGORIES:

 

Lighting Controls

Winner: Remote Controlled Lighting

Product: iDirect

Highly Commended: Osram

Product: DALIeco System

 

Light Sources

Winner: Toshiba Information Systems UK 

Product: E-CORE LED Light Engine

Highly Commended: Toshiba Information Systems UK

Product: E-CORE GU10 7.1W 355 IM Truefit Dimmable

 

Interior Luminaires

Winner: Havells-Sylvania UK

Product: Concord Glacé

Highly Commended: Atrium

Product: LED Pipes by Flos

Highly Commended: TM Lighting

Product: TM Picture Light

 

Exterior Luminaires

Winner: ACDC

Product: Fusion

Highly Commended: Philips Lighting

Product: FreeStreet

Highly Commended: Willy Meyer + Sohn

Product: Arclight

 

PROJECT CATEGORIES:

 

Low Carbon

Winner: Morgan Sindall Professional Services

Project: South Terminal Central Search Area, Gatwick Airport

Highly Commended: Osram

Project: Manchester Airport Terminal 2

 

Exterior Lighting

Winner: Studio-29

Project: Regent Street, London

Highly Commended: Speirs + Major

Project: Twin Sails Bridge, Poole

 

Heritage

Winner: Speirs + Major

Project: Burlington Arcade, London

Highly Commended: Dernier and Hamlyn

Project: Quadrant 3, London

Highly Commended: LPA Lighting

Project: Dover Castle, Kent

 

Hotels and Restaurants

Winner: Lighting Design International

Project: Corinthia Hotel, London

Highly Commended: Into Lighting

Project: Quilon, London

 

Large Retail

Winner: Paul Nulty Lighting Design

Project: SuperDry, Regent Street, London

 

Small Retail

Winner: Lighting Design International

Project: Lapicida Showroom, London

Highly Commended: Speirs + Major

Project: Hedonism Wines, London

 

Lighting for Leisure

Winner: Thinkwell Group with Warner Brothers

Project: Warner Brothers Studio Tour London: The Making of Harry Potter

Highly Commended: David Atkinson Lighting Design

Project: Sky Skills, Isleworth

 

Public Buildings

Winner: Morgan Sindall Professional Services

Project: South Terminal Central Search Area, Gatwick Airport

Highly Commended: Foto-Ma Lighting Architects

Project: Scottish NationalPortrait Gallery: Portrait of a Nation Project, Edinburgh

 

Residential

Winner: Dandi Living

Project: De Laszlo House, London

Highly Commended: The Light Corporation

Project: Sonning, Berkshire

 

Workplace Lighting

Winner: KSLD

Project: Spectrum House, Glasgow

 

Special Projects

Winner: Hoare Lea Lighting

Project: Strand East Tower, London

Highly Commended: Arup

Project: Up and Away! London and York

 

Daylight

Winner: Arup

Project: The Copper Box, Olympic Park, London

Highly Commended: Arup

Project: Western Concourse, King’s Cross Station, London

 

International Project (Interiors)

Winner: Mindseye

Project: BMW Showroom, Paris

Highly Commended: Licht Kunst Licht

Project: Städel Museum, Frankfurt

 

International Project (Exteriors)

Winner: Lichtvision Design and Engineering

Project: National Stadium, Warsaw

Highly Commended: Light and Design Associates

Project: Qatar National Convention Centre, Doha

Highly Commended: Sutton Vane Associates

Project: Titanic, Belfast

 

Lighting Designer of the Year

Winner: Florence Lam of Arup

 

For more details about the Lighting Design Awards go to http://www.lightingawards.com

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Join our LinkedIN groupLighting newsletters

Follow us

Follow Lighting on Twitter for up-to-the-minute news and latest developments in the lighting industry.

Find out more

Register

Register at lighting.co.uk to receive our newsletters and job alerts

Find out more